Final exam schedule

Examinations must be taken at their scheduled times. No changes will be made. In case of an emergency that prevents you from taking an examination at the scheduled time, you should immediately contact: (1) the Law School Office of Student Engagement and Culture at (313) 577-3997; or (2) the Law School Office of Records and Registration at (313) 577-3979 or (313) 577-8023.

Do not contact a faculty member with an issue relating to taking an examination at the scheduled time.

denotes NO laptops allowed.


Fall 2019 tentative final exam schedule

December 5-19, 2019

Thursday, Dec. 5:

9:30 a.m. exams

  • Family Law – Abramowicz
  • Corporations – Zacks

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Civil Procedure A – Sec. A – Fox
    LEX 6100 001
  • Civil Procedure A – Sec. B – Long
    LEX 6100 002

6:15 p.m. exams

  • Civil Procedure A. – Carlson
    LEX 6100 003 
  • Constitutional Litigation – Goodman
  • Employment Law – Mayer
  • Intro to the Legal System of the U.S. – Dubinsky

Friday, Dec. 6:

9:30 a.m. exam

  • Professional Responsibility – Mogill

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Bankruptcy – Bartell

Monday, Dec. 9:

9:30 a.m. exams

  • Advanced Sales and Leases Under the UCC – Wellman
  • International Law – Fox
  • Torts – Sec. III – Calkins
    LEX 6600 003

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution – Ackerman
  • Torts – Sec. I – Dillof
    LEX 6600 001
  • Torts – Sec. II – Browne
    LEX 6600 002

6:15 p.m. exams

  • Criminal Law – Eve. – Morrison
    LEX 6300 001
  • Corporations – Paul
  • Tax-Exempt Organizations – Indenabum

Tuesday, Dec. 10:

 

1:30 p.m. exams

  • International Litigation – Dubinsky
  • Constitutional Law II – Sedler
  • Mergers & Acquisitions – Zacks
 

Wednesday, Dec. 11:

 

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Immigration Law – Settlage
  • Patent Law – White
 

Thursday, Dec. 12:

9:30 a.m. exams

  • Contracts A – Sec. B – Wellman
    LEX 6200 002
  • Contracts A – Sec. A – Abramowicz
    LEX 6200 001

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Equitable Remedies – Chardavoyne
  • Antitrust – Calkins

2:45 p.m. exams

  • Law and Harm – Gable
    LEX 5010 (undergraduate course)

6:15 p.m. exams

  • Contracts A – White
    LEX 6200 003
  • Taxation of Partnerships – Beale
  • Taxation – Schenk
  • International Prosecution of State Actors – Roth

Friday, Dec. 13:

9:30 a.m. exams

  • Administrative Law – Hall
  • Bioethics and the Law – Gable
 
 

Monday, Dec. 16:

9:30 a.m. exam

  • Constitutional Law I – Sec. I – Sedler
    LEX 6700 001
  • Constitutional Law I – Sec. 2 – Rothchild

1:30 p.m. exam

  • Franchise Law – Ward

6:15 p.m. exams

  • Property – Bartell
    LEX 6500 001
  • Evidence – Ortman
  • Health Care Organizations and Finance – Rogers

Thursday, Dec. 17:

 

1:30 p.m. exams

  • Juvenile Delinquincy – Pilette
  • International Business Transactions – Qin
  • Developing the Commercial Real Estate Project – Rattner
 

Wednesday, Dec. 18:

Exam make-up day in case of university closure during exams.

denotes NO laptops allowed.

No in-class exams:

  • Advanced Legal Writing: Appellate Advocacy – Neville
  • Advanced Legal Writing: Appellate Advocacy – Neville
  • Business Planning – Schenk & Sugar (Papers)
  • Constitutional Law I – Sec. 3 – Winter (Take-home)
  • Domestic Violence and the Law – Morrison (Take-home)
  • Education Law – Long (Papers)
  • Fundamentals of U.S. Legal Research – LaLonde (Papers)
  • International Trade Law – Qin (Take-home)
  • Law of Armed Conflict – Brower (papers)
  • Legal Research and Writing – All 1L
  • Mock Trial Workshop – Julien                     
  • Negotiation – Ackerman
  • Negotiation – Cholack                                   
  • Practicum in Dispute Resolution – Johannessen                                
  • Pretrial Advocacy – Mazzara                        
  • Trial Advocacy – Connors
     
  • Access to Justice Seminar – Kelly
  • Advanced Issues in Bankruptcy Seminar – Bartell
  • Advanced Topics in Criminal Law & Procedure – Ortman
  • Advanced Topics in Health Law – Gable      
  • International Environmental Law Seminar – Hall                                
  • Reimagining Development in Detroit Seminar – Hammer                 
  • Urban Housing and Community Development Seminar – Mogk
     
  • Corporate Counsel Externship: Practicum – Robichaud
  • Corporate Counsel Externship: Colloquium – Diehl
  • Judicial Externship: Practicum – Robichaud
  • Judicial Externship: Colloquium – Ellman
  • Public Interest Externship: Practicum – Robichaud                            
  • Public Interest Externship: Colloquium – Robichaud
     
  • Appeal and Post-Conviction Advocacy Clinic – McCann & Lavoy
  • Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic– Balgamwalla
  • Business and Community Law Clinic – Choike
  • Disability Law Clinic – Moss                       
  • Free Legal Aid – Robichaud                         
  • Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic – Smolinski              
  • Patent Procurement Clinic – Berry
     
  • All advanced clinics