Contact us

Table of contents

Admissions

Name Title Office Phone
Jill Burnette-Maurice Graduate Program Outreach Specialist Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Kathy Fox Assistant Dean of Admissions Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Justin Williams Associate Director of Admissions and Diversity Recruitment Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937

Arthur Neef Law Library

Name Title Office Phone
Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6181
Jan Bissett Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6173
Mary Bonk Supervisor Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6177
Jamie Chmara Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6182
Aaron Collins Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6181
Michelle LaLonde Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-9381
Kathryn Polgar Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-3553
Michael Samson Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6184
James Sechelski Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-3348
Virginia Thomas Director of the Arthur Neef Law Library Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6166

Business office

Name Title Office Phone
Michelle Alter Office Services Clerk II Suite 3305 (313) 577-3992
Adeeb Mozip Director of Business Affairs Suite 3305 (313) 577-3976
Delexie Reynolds Administrative Assistant Suite 3305 (313) 577-2602
Marla Stone Specialist Suite 3305 (313) 577-2956

Career and Professional Development

Name Title Office Phone
Tishia Browning Director of Employer Development Suite 1265 (313) 577-8038
Diane Fears Director of Career and Professional Development and Student Voluntary Pro Bono Program Suite 1265 (313) 577-8039
Krystal Gardner Assistant Dean of Career and Professional Development Suite 1265 (313) 577-3967
Cynthia Hildreth Career Development Program Coordinator Suite 1265 (313) 577-3949

Clinical Education

Name Title Office Phone
Room 1226 (313) 577-4015
Sabrina Balgamwalla Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 2221 (313) 577-3394
Anne Choike Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Business and Community Law Clinic Room 1229 (313) 577-9488
Ryan Doss Office Services Clerk Senior, Wayne Law Clinical Education Room 1226 (313) 577-4015
David Moss Associate Professor (Clinical); Director of the Disability Law Clinic Room 1230 (313) 577-3970
Rebecca Robichaud Assistant Professor (Clinical); Assistant Director of Externship Programs Room 1228 (313) 577-9991
Rachel Settlage Associate Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Education Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Jane Warkentin Clinical Programs Manager, Staff Attorney Room 1226 (313) 577-4015

Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights

Name Title Office Phone
Khaled Beydoun Associate Professor of Law; Associate Director of Civil Rights and Social Justice, Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights
Rhiannon Chester Director of Operations and Programmatic Strategy, Detroit Equity Action Lab
Asandi Conner Director of the Detroit Equity Action Lab
Peter Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law; A. Alfred Taubman Endowed Chair Room 3225 (313) 577-0830

Dean's office

Name Title Office Phone
Richard Bierschbach Dean and Professor of Law Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Susan Cancelosi Senior Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Timothy Cousin Secretary III Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Robin Johnson Assistant to the Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3256
Nikki Taylor-Vargo Director of Non-J.D. Programs Room 3380 (313) 577-2733

Development and Alumni Affairs

Name Title Office Phone
Haley Briggs Alumni Relations Officer Room 3501 (313) 577-6199
Carol Hill Senior Major Gift Officer Room 3503 (313) 577-0749
Rob MacGregor Senior Director of Philanthropy Room 3502 (313) 577-4141
Carolyn Noble Major Gift Officer Room 3505 (313) 577-9238
Susan Orr Office Services Clerk Senior Suite 1255 (313) 577-3997 (Student Affairs), 313-577-3113 (Development)

Full-time faculty

Name Title Office Phone
Sarah Abramowicz Associate Professor of Law Room 3234
Robert Ackerman Professor of Law Room 3267 (313) 577-0269
Sabrina Balgamwalla Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 2221 (313) 577-3394
Laura Bartell Professor of Law Room 3207 (313) 577-3540
Linda Beale Professor of Law Room 3379
Jocelyn Benson Associate Professor of Law
Khaled Beydoun Associate Professor of Law; Associate Director of Civil Rights and Social Justice, Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights
Richard Bierschbach Dean and Professor of Law Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Charles Brower Professor of Law Room 3247 (313) 577-9698
Kingsley Browne Professor of Law Room 3229
Stephen Calkins Professor of Law Room 3201
Susan Cancelosi Senior Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Kirsten Carlson Associate Professor of Law and Adjunct Associate Professor of Political Science Room 3243
Anne Choike Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Business and Community Law Clinic Room 1229 (313) 577-9488
Kathryn Day Legal Writing Instructor Room 3338 (313) 577-4048
Anthony Dillof Professor of Law Room 3253 (313) 577-9450
Paul Dubinsky Professor of Law Room 3107 (313) 577-3929
Gregory Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110
Lance Gable Associate Professor of Law; Faculty Director, Minor in Law Program Room 3217
Noah Hall Professor of Law Room 3261 (734) 646-1400
Peter Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law; A. Alfred Taubman Endowed Chair Room 3225 (313) 577-0830
Peter Henning Professor of Law Room 3219 (313) 577-3906
Marilyn Kelly Distinguished Jurist in Residence Room 3223
Carl Levin Chair; Distinguished Legislator in Residence Room 3387 (313) 577-2731
Justin Long Associate Professor of Law Room 3263 (313) 355-4575
Christopher Lund Professor of Law Room 3301
John Mogk Professor of Law; Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law Faculty Committee Room 3399 (313) 577-3955
Adele Morrison Associate Professor of Law Room 3101
David Moss Associate Professor (Clinical); Director of the Disability Law Clinic Room 1230 (313) 577-3970
Amy Neville Legal Writing Instructor Room 3385 (313) 577-8036
William Ortman Assistant Professor of Law, Edward M. Wise Research Scholar Room 3259 (313) 577-3962
Sanjukta Paul Assistant Professor of Law, Romano Stancroff Research Scholar Room 3255 (313) 577-3952
Julia Qin Professor of Law Room 3211 (313) 577-3940
Rebecca Robichaud Assistant Professor (Clinical); Assistant Director of Externship Programs Room 1228 (313) 577-9991
Brad Roth Professor of Law and Political Science Room 3371 (Law), 2055 FAB (Political Science) (313) 993-6983
John Rothchild Professor of Law; Faculty Director, Master of Studies in Law Program Room 3235
Alan Schenk Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3361 (313) 577-3946
Robert Sedler Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3213
Rachel Settlage Associate Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Education Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Kristin Theut-Newa Director of Legal Research and Writing; Legal Writing Instructor Room 3369 (313) 577-8035
Heather Walter-McCabe Associate Professor of Law and Social Work
Jonathan Weinberg Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development; Professor of Law Room 3105
Vincent Wellman Associate Professor of Law Room 3401
Katherine White Professor of Law Room 3205 (313) 577-1054
Steven Winter Walter S. Gibbs Distinguished Professor of Constitutional Law Room 3329 (313) 577-1053
Eric Zacks Associate Professor of Law; Faculty Director, LL.M. Program Room 3269

Faculty support staff

Name Title Office Phone
Rhonda Agnew Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-3437
Olive Hyman Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-0088

Graduate studies

Name Title Office Phone
Mary Hiller Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
John Rothchild Professor of Law; Faculty Director, Master of Studies in Law Program Room 3235
Nikki Taylor-Vargo Director of Non-J.D. Programs Room 3380 (313) 577-2733
Eric Zacks Associate Professor of Law; Faculty Director, LL.M. Program Room 3269

Human resources

Name Title Office Phone
Margaret Scanio Human Resources Consultant, Region A Suite 3305 (313) 577-8539

Information technology

Name Title Office Phone
Suite 3320 (313) 577-3960
Misbah Islam Lead Applications Technical Analyst Suite 3320 (313) 577-3950
Name Title Office Phone
Kathryn Day Legal Writing Instructor Room 3338 (313) 577-4048
Delores Mayer Legal Writing Specialist Room 3382
Amy Neville Legal Writing Instructor Room 3385 (313) 577-8036
Kristin Theut-Newa Director of Legal Research and Writing; Legal Writing Instructor Room 3369 (313) 577-8035

Levin Center staff

Name Title Office Phone
Elise Bean Director, Washington Office (313) 577-2731
Benjamin Eikey State Training and Communications Manager
Lynne Geller Director of Philanthropy (313) 446-9731, (313) 942-7471
Linda Gustitus Senior Advisor (313) 577-2731
Margaux Laspeyres Program Manager (313) 577-2731

Marketing and Communications

Name Title Office Phone
Mary Hiller Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Paula Neuman Communications Assistant Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Kaylee Place Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3333 (313) 577-4629
Joan Verla Event Specialist (313) 577-6497

Records and Registration

Name Title Office Phone
Rebecca Hollancid Registrar Suite 1223 (313) 577-8023
Stephania Love Student Records Clerk Suite 1223 (313) 577-3979

International law director

Name Title Office Phone
Gregory Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110

Scholarships

Name Title Office Phone
Michelle Taylor Assistant Director, Scholarship Program and Assessment Room 3330 (313) 577-3996

Student Affairs

Name Title Office Phone
Suite 1255 (313) 577-3997
Susan Orr Office Services Clerk Senior Suite 1255 (313) 577-3997 (Student Affairs), 313-577-3113 (Development)
Meghan Short Assistant Dean of Student Affairs Suite 1255 (313) 577-9293