Contact us

Table of contents

Admissions

Name Title Office Phone
Jill Burnette-Maurice Graduate Program Outreach Specialist Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Kathy Fox Assistant Dean of Admissions Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Justin Williams Associate Director of Admissions and Diversity Recruitment Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937

Arthur Neef Law Library

Name Title Office Phone
Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6181
Beth Applebaum Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-0249
Jan Bissett Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6173
Mary Bonk Supervisor Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6177
Jamie Chmara Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6182
Marlene Coir Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-8547
Aaron Collins Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6181
Michelle LaLonde Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-9381
Kathryn Polgar Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-3553
Michael Samson Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6184
James Sechelski Library Clerk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-3348
Virginia Thomas Director of the Arthur Neef Law Library Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6166

Business office

Name Title Office Phone
Michelle Alter Office Services Clerk II Suite 3505 (313) 577-3992
Adeeb Mozip Director of Business Affairs Suite 3505 (313) 577-3976
Delexie Reynolds Administrative Assistant Suite 3305 (313) 577-2602
Marla Stone Specialist Suite 3305 (313) 577-2956

Career and Professional Development

Name Title Office Phone
Tishia Browning Director of Employer Development Suite 1265 (313) 577-8038
Diane Fears Director of Career and Professional Development and Student Voluntary Pro Bono Program Suite 1265 (313) 577-8039
Krystal Gardner Assistant Dean of Career and Professional Development Suite 1265 (313) 577-3967
Cynthia Hildreth Career Development Program Coordinator Suite 1265 (313) 577-3949

Clinical Education

Name Title Office Phone
Room 1226 (313) 577-4015
Sabrina Balgamwalla Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 2221 (313) 577-3394
Anne Choike Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Business and Community Law Clinic Room 1229 (313) 577-9488
Ryan Doss Office Services Clerk Senior, Wayne Law Clinical Education Room 1226 (313) 577-4015
David Moss Associate Professor (Clinical); Director of the Disability Law Clinic Room 1230 (313) 577-3970
Rebecca Robichaud Assistant Professor (Clinical); Assistant Director of Externship Programs Room 1228 (313) 577-9991
Rachel Settlage Associate Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Education Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Jane Warkentin Clinical Programs Manager, Staff Attorney Room 1226 (313) 577-4015

Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights

Name Title Office Phone
Rhiannon Chester
Peter Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law; A. Alfred Taubman Endowed Chair Room 3225 (313) 577-0830

Dean's office

Name Title Office Phone
Richard A. Bierschbach Dean and Professor of Law Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Susan Cancelosi Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Robin Johnson Assistant to the Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3256
Nikki Taylor-Vargo Director of Non-J.D. Programs Room 3380 (313) 577-2733
Joan Verla Reservation Coordinator (313) 577-6497
Tonisha Williams Secretary Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933

Development and Alumni Affairs

Name Title Office Phone
Haley Briggs Alumni Relations Officer Room 3501 (313) 577-6199
T.D. Hicks Major Gift Officer, Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights Room 3504 (313) 577-9763
Carol Hill Senior Major Gift Officer Room 3503 (313) 577-0749
Rob MacGregor Senior Director of Philanthropy Room 3502 (313) 577-4141
Carolyn Noble Major Gift Officer Room 3505 (313) 577-9238
Tiffany Treadwell Development Assistant Room 3501 (313) 577-3113

Full-time faculty

Name Title Office Phone
Sarah Abramowicz Associate Professor of Law Room 3234 (313) 577-3986
Robert Ackerman Professor of Law Room 3267 (313) 577-0269
Sabrina Balgamwalla Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 2221 (313) 577-3394
Laura Bartell Professor of Law Room 3207 (313) 577-3540
Linda Beale Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Law Room 3379 (313) 577-3941
Jocelyn Benson Associate Professor of Law
Charles Brower Professor of Law Room 3247 (313) 577-9698
Kingsley Browne Professor of Law Room 3229 (313) 577-0476
Stephen Calkins Professor of Law Room 3201 (313) 577-9312
Susan Cancelosi Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Kirsten Carlson Associate Professor of Law and Adjunct Associate Professor of Political Science Room 3243 (313) 577-1201
Anne Choike Assistant Professor (Clinical); Director of the Business and Community Law Clinic Room 1229 (313) 577-9488
Kathryn Day Legal Writing Instructor Room 3338 (313) 577-4048
Anthony Dillof Professor of Law Room 3253 (313) 577-9450
Paul Dubinsky Professor of Law Room 3107 (313) 577-3929
Gregory Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110
Lance Gable Associate Professor of Law Room 3217 (313) 577-4856
Noah Hall Professor of Law Room 3261 (734) 646-1400
Peter Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law; A. Alfred Taubman Endowed Chair Room 3225 (313) 577-0830
Peter Henning Professor of Law Room 3219 (313) 577-3906
Marilyn Kelly Distinguished Jurist in Residence Room 3223 (313) 577-3971
Kerry Kornblatt Legal Writing Instructor Room 3373 (313) 577-6553
Carl Levin Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law; Distinguished Legislator in Residence Room 3387 (313) 577-2731
Justin Long Associate Professor of Law Room 3263 (313) 355-4575
Christopher Lund Professor of Law Room 3301 (313) 577-4046
John Mogk Professor of Law; Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law Faculty Committee Room 3399 (313) 577-3955
Adele Morrison Associate Professor of Law Room 3101 (313) 577-1147
David Moss Associate Professor (Clinical); Director of the Disability Law Clinic Room 1230 (313) 577-3970
Amy Neville Legal Writing Instructor Room 3385 (313) 577-8036
William Ortman Assistant Professor of Law Room 3259 (313) 577-3962
Sanjukta Paul Assistant Professor of Law Room 3255 (313) 577-3952
Julia Qin Professor of Law Room 3211 (313) 577-3940
Rebecca Robichaud Assistant Professor (Clinical); Assistant Director of Externship Programs Room 1228 (313) 577-9991
Brad Roth Professor of Law Room 3371 (Law), 2055 FAB (Political Science) (313) 993-6983
John Rothchild Professor of Law Room 3235 (313) 577-3963
Alan Schenk Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3361 (313) 577-3946
Robert Sedler Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3213 (313) 577-3968
Rachel Settlage Associate Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Education Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant Professor (Clinical) of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Kristin Theut-Newa Director of Legal Research and Writing; Legal Writing Instructor Room 3369 (313) 577-8035
Jonathan Weinberg Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development; Professor of Law Room 3105 (313) 577-3942
Vincent Wellman Associate Professor of Law Room 3401 (313) 577-3969
Katherine White Professor of Law Room 3205 (313) 577-1054
Steven Winter Walter S. Gibbs Distinguished Professor of Constitutional Law Room 3329 (313) 577-1053
Eric Zacks Associate Professor of Law Room 3269 (313) 577-0508

Faculty support staff

Name Title Office Phone
Rhonda Agnew Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-3437
Olive Hyman Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-0088

Graduate studies

Name Title Office Phone
Rhonda Agnew Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-3437
Linda Beale Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Law Room 3379 (313) 577-3941

Human resources

Name Title Office Phone
Margaret Scanio Human Resources Consultant, Region A Suite 3305 (313) 577-8539

Information technology

Name Title Office Phone
Suite 3320 (313) 577-3960
Karim El-Tabche Applications Specialist Room 3320 (313) 577-0807
Misbah Islam Lead Applications Technical Analyst Suite 3320 (313) 577-3950
Name Title Office Phone
Kathryn Day Legal Writing Instructor Room 3338 (313) 577-4048
Kerry Kornblatt Legal Writing Instructor Room 3373 (313) 577-6553
Delores Mayer Legal Writing Specialist Room 3382 (313) 577-2450
Amy Neville Legal Writing Instructor Room 3385 (313) 577-8036
Kristin Theut-Newa Director of Legal Research and Writing; Legal Writing Instructor Room 3369 (313) 577-8035

Levin Center staff

Name Title Office Phone
Elise Bean Washington Co-Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law (313) 577-2731
Lynne Geller Director of Philanthropy, Levin Center at Wayne Law (313) 446-9731, (313) 942-7471
Linda Gustitus Washington Co-Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law (313) 577-2731
Carl Levin Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law; Distinguished Legislator in Residence Room 3387 (313) 577-2731
James Townsend Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law Room 3339 (313) 577-9023
Emily VanBarr Program Manager, Levin Center at Wayne Law Room 3387 (313) 577-2731

Marketing and Communications

Name Title Office Phone
Mary Hiller Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Paula Neuman Communications Assistant Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Kaylee Place Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3333 (313) 577-4629

Records and Registration

Name Title Office Phone
Rebecca Hollancid Registrar Suite 1223 (313) 577-8023
Stephania Love Student Records Clerk Suite 1223 (313) 577-3979

International law director

Name Title Office Phone
Gregory Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110

Scholarships

Name Title Office Phone
Michelle Taylor Assistant Director, Scholarship Program Room 3330 (313) 577-3996

Student Engagement and Culture

Name Title Office Phone
Student Engagement and Culture Suite 1255 (313) 577-3997

Student Academic Affairs

Name Title Office Phone
Meghan Short Director of Academic Success and Bar Preparation Suite 1255 (313) 577-9293