Public Interest Law Fellowship past recipients

The Wayne Law Public Interest Law Fellowship program was created to allow students additional opportunities to gain practical experience and offer needed assistance to organizations providing legal services to underserved constituencies. Fellowship recipients, who will hold public interest jobs during the summer, are selected by a committee consisting of Wayne Law faculty, staff and students.

Make a gift to support future fellows

2018 fellowship winners

  • Connor Caplis – Washtenaw County Public Defender
  • Dezha Dial – Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
  • Cait De Mott Grady – ACLU of Michigan
  • Rachel Lerman – Brooklyn Defender Services
  • Craigen Oster – Family Law Project
  • Aaron Rowland  – Sugar Law Center for Economic and Social Justice
  • Victoria Stadick – Wayne County Prosecutor's Office
  • Arthur Wagner – National Labor Relations Board

2017 fellowship winners

  • Sage Casselman – The Family Law Project
  • Caithraoine De Mott Grady – Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
  • Zanah Ghalawanji – International Refugee Assistance Project
  • Kristina Gregerson – American Civil Liberties Union
  • Kathryn Kaleth – Great Lakes Environmental Law Center
  • Rachel Lerman – New Orleans Workers Center for Racial Justice
  • Shareece McCauley – Michigan Children's Law Center
  • Rachel McDuffie – Washtenaw County Prosecutor's Office
  • Erin Mette – Natural Resource Defense Council

2016 fellowship winners

  • David Adgate – Federal Defender Office
  • Hassan Bazzi – Great Lakes Environmental Law Center
  • Lance Bruck – United Community Housing Coalition
  • Hannah Fielstra – Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
  • Holland Locklear – American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan
  • Marie Reimers – The Family Law Project
  • Madeline Sinkovich – Legal Services of Eastern Michigan

2015 fellowship winners

  • Sabra Bushey – Environmental Protection Agency
  • Alexandra Kavieff – Wayne County Solutions Oriented Domestic Violence Prevention Court
  • Holland Locklear – Sugar Law Center
  • Maureen O'Sullivan – State Appellate Defender Office
  • Justin Sterk – Great Lakes Environmental Law Center
  • Phaedra Wainaina – U.S. Attorney's Office, Eastern District of Michigan
  • Ashley Zacharski – Detroit Center for Family Advocacy

2014 fellowship winners

  • Shahar Ben-Josef – Freedom House Detroit
  • Scott Boyer – Michigan Immigrant Rights Center
  • Connor Brown – Legal Aid and Defender Association Inc.
  • Kimberly Grzic – Wayne Law Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic
  • Marcus Johnson – Wayne County Prosecutor's Office
  • Melissa Kliemann – Federal Defender Office
  • Steven Knox – Michigan Legal Services
  • James Kresta – Washtenaw County Office of Public Defender
  • Maureen O'Sullivan – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency – New York
  • Jillian Peterson – Free Legal Aid Clinic
  • Alexis Shull – Elder Law Advocacy Center
  • Paul Taylor – Free Legal Aid Clinic
  • Pamela Wall – Free Legal Aid Clinic
  • Patricia Woodruff – Michigan Children's Law Center / Wayne County Solution Oriented Domestic Violence Prevention Court
  • Ashley Zacharski – Wayne County Solution Oriented Domestic Violence Prevention Court 

2013 fellowship winners

  • Edyth Abraham – Wayne County Solutions Oriented Domestic Violence Prevention Court
  • Shahar Ben-Josef – Council on American-Islamic Relations - Michigan Chapter
  • Judith Bohr – American Friends Service Committee - Michigan Criminal Justice Program
  • Connor Brown – Maurice & Jane Sugar Law Center for Economic & Social Justice
  • Jeremy Diamond – Atlanta Legal Aid Society
  • Sarah Douglas-Siegel – State Appellate Defender Office
  • Carrie Floyd – Legal Services of South Central Michigan
  • Melissa Kliemann – Washtenaw County Public Defender
  • Steven Knox – Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic
  • Ben McCoy – Great Lakes Environmental Law Center
  • Nicholas McIntyre – U.S. Department of Justice Community Relations Service
  • Klaudia Nikolli – Legal Aid and Defender Association Detroit
  • Kyle Peczynski – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Eric Shovein – Organization for Refuge, Asylum and Migration
  • Ana Stutler – Neighborhood  Christian Legal Clinic

2012 fellowship winners

  • Lynn Bartkowiak – Lakeshore Legal Aid
  • Sarah Douglas – Washtenaw County Office of the Public Defender
  • Tasnim Hassanali – Advocates for Informed Choice
  • Robert Johns – Michigan Attorney General's Office
  • Melissa Knox – U.S. House Judiciary Committee, Eastern District of Michigan
  • Nicholas Leonard – Michigan Children's Law Center
  • Margaret Lukshaitis – Michigan Poverty Law Program
  • Lisa Maskill – Lakeshore Legal Aid
  • Katie Okonowski – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Nick Ranke – Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
  • Zachary Steffes – Washtenaw County Office of the Public Defender
  • Ana Stutler – Wayne County Prosecutor - Sexual Assault Unit
  • Kanika Suri – Michigan Immigrant Rights Center
  • Patrick Tully – Massachusetts Department of Recreation and Conservation
  • Jessica Wayne – Farmworker Legal Services of Michigan

2011 fellowship winners

  • Kimberly Adams – Washtenaw County Office of the Public Defender
  • Manuel Barragan Arenas – Illinois State Attorney's Juvenile Justice Bureau, Chicago              
  • Matthew Clark – Michigan Unemployment Insurance Project and Environmental Law Clinic, Wayne State University Law School
  • Julianne Cole – Michigan Attorney General's Office, Civil Rights Division
  • Zoila Del Castillo – WomensLaw.org, NY
  • Bradley Dembs – Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law, Washington D.C.
  • Stephanie Karisny – Natural Resources Defense Council, Chicago
  • Michael Kiehne – Texas RioGrande Legal Aid Clinic
  • Valentina Korkes – Detroit Public Schools Office of the General Counsel
  • Emily Patterson – Maurice & Jane Sugar Law Center for Economic & Social Justice   
  • Victoria Suber – Michigan Children's Law Center
  • Natalia Vieira Santanna – Michigan Immigrant Rights Center, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Victor Walbridge – Free Legal Aid Clinic, Detroit

2010 fellowship winners

  • Eric Berg – Wayne County Prosecutor - Preliminary Exam and Major Drug Unit
  • Adam Clements – City of Highland Park, Legal Department
  • Bradley Dembs – Michigan Legal Aid, Counsel & Advocacy Law Line
  • Anupama Gokarn – Free Legal Aid Clinic
  • Andrew Hoff – Michigan Poverty Law Program
  • Phyllis Jeden – American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan
  • Jeffrey Kerby – Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
  • Elizabeth Kruman – US Dept Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section, Washington DC
  • Natalia Santanna – Legal Services of South Central Michigan
  • Aisa Villarosa – Michigan Children's Law Center
  • Chelsea Zuzindlak – Asian American Justice Center, Washington, D.C.

2009 fellowship winners

  • Kimberly Adams – Salvation Army, William Booth Legal Aid Clinic, Detroit
  • Eric Berg – Attorney General of Michigan, Children and Youth Services Division
  • Lara Chelian – American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan
  • David Deeg – Worker Rights Consortium, Washington, D.C.
  • Jason Dinsmore – Environmental Law Clinic, Wayne State University Law School
  • Elisa Gomez – Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
  • Laura Kubit – Lakeshore Legal Aid Counsel & Advocacy Law Line
  • Rita Subhedar – National Housing Law Project, Washington, D.C.
  • Aisa Villarosa – Michigan Poverty Law Program
  • Erica Washington – Catholic Charities Legal Services, Washington, D.C.

Advocating for justice, serving the community, revitalizing Detroit and Michigan