Student Accomplishments

  • Picture of Monique Eubanks
    Monique Eubanks

    was awarded the Wolverine Bar Foundation Damon J. Keith Scholarship.

  • Picture of Alexis Smith
    Alexis Smith

    was awarded the Wolverine Bar Foundation Damon J. Keith Scholarship.

  • Picture of Katherine Olds
    Katherine Olds

    was featured in a report for the Macomb County Legal News, “Law student passionate about public interest law.”

  • Picture of Nicholas Jakymowych
    Nicholas Jakymowych

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Law student to gain insight at Youth Services Division.”

  • Picture of Jessica Biondo
    Jessica Biondo

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Wayne Law student influenced by background in health care.”

  • Picture of James Johnson
    James Johnson

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Law students gain valuable experience and insight through internship programs.”

  • Picture of Lauren Ayoub
    Lauren Ayoub

    was elected American Bar Association representative of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Erin Butler
    Erin Butler

    was elected third-year day governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Shirley Rivas
    Shirley Rivas

    was elected second-year evening governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Matthew Ryder
    Matthew Ryder

    was elected second-year day governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Christian Leeka
    Christian Leeka

    was elected second-year day governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Gabriela Grimaldi
    Gabriela Grimaldi

    was elected vice president of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Christina Woodward
    Christina Woodward

    was elected student senate representative of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Simran Dhillon
    Simran Dhillon

    was elected treasurer of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Hyunjin (Gene) Cho
    Hyunjin (Gene) Cho

    was elected third-year evening governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Kelley Donnelly
    Kelley Donnelly

    was elected president of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Danielle Chidiac
    Danielle Chidiac

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “All business: Wayne Law student is drawn to litigation, transactional law.”

  • Picture of Benjamin Goldstein
    Benjamin Goldstein

    was elected third-year day governor of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Alex Fuller
    Alex Fuller

    was elected secretary of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Hend Alhakam
    Hend Alhakam

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Elizabeth Kellogg
    Elizabeth Kellogg

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Jackson Buday
    Jackson Buday

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Alexis Smith
    Alexis Smith

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Daniel Relle
    Daniel Relle

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Phillip Wandyez
    Phillip Wandyez

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Ryan Kain
    Ryan Kain

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Mazen Hajali
    Mazen Hajali

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Jordan Ewald
    Jordan Ewald

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Francesca Cusumano
    Francesca Cusumano

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of James Johnson
    James Johnson

    was elected governor-at-large of the 2019-20 Wayne Law Student Board of Governors.

  • Picture of Max Shuart
    Max Shuart

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Power play: Hockey player takes aim on legal career.”

  • Picture of Phillip Keller,
    Phillip Keller,

    along with classmate Cait De Mott Grady, was named a student honoree by the Michigan and Detroit Chapter of the National Lawyers Guild. He received the honor at the chapter’s 82nd Anniversary Dinner on May 11. 

  • Picture of Cait De Mott Grady,
    Cait De Mott Grady,

    along with classmate Phillip Keller, was named a student honoree by the Michigan and Detroit Chapter of the National Lawyers Guild. She received the honor at the chapter’s 82nd Anniversary Dinner on May 11. 

  • Picture of Marie Bonnici
    Marie Bonnici

    was awarded the Dawn Van Hoek Scholarship from the Women Lawyers Association of Michigan.

  • Picture of Jacqueline Yee
    Jacqueline Yee

    was awarded the General Motors Scholarship from the Women Lawyers Association of Michigan.

  • Picture of Alexis Smith
    Alexis Smith

    was awarded the WLAM Foundation Scholarship from the Women Lawyers Association of Michigan.

  • Picture of Mel Souraya
    Mel Souraya

    was elected editor-in-chief of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Lauren Pereny
    Lauren Pereny

    was awarded a 2019 Public Interest Law Fellowship and will spend the summer working at the Federal Defender Office.

  • Picture of Meagan Dreher
    Meagan Dreher

    was awarded a 2019 Public Interest Law Fellowship and will spend the summer working at the ACLU of Michigan.

  • Picture of Katherine Olds
    Katherine Olds

    was awarded a 2019 Public Interest Law Fellowship and will spend the summer working at the Detroit Justice Center.

  • Picture of Elisabeth Moore
    Elisabeth Moore

    was awarded a 2019 Public Interest Law Fellowship and will spend the summer working at the Wayne County Prosecutor's Office.

  • Picture of Veronica Walrad
    Veronica Walrad

    was awarded a 2019 Public Interest Law Fellowship and will spend the summer working at the Washtenaw Office of Public Defender.

  • Picture of Collette Anderson
    Collette Anderson

    was elected executive article editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Jacob Bolton
    Jacob Bolton

    was elected managing editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Vonica Sallan
    Vonica Sallan

    was elected reviewing editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Erin Butler
    Erin Butler

    was elected symposium editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Kaitlyn Cox
    Kaitlyn Cox

    was elected business director of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Margaret Kelly
    Margaret Kelly

    was elected executive article editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Arthur Wagner
    Arthur Wagner

    was elected executive article editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Dean Michel
    Dean Michel

    was elected senior note editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Elisabeth Moore
    Elisabeth Moore

    was elected senior note editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Shannon Zimmer

    was elected senior note editor of the Journal of Law in Society.

  • Picture of Joseph Zannetti
    Joseph Zannetti

    was elected editor-in-chief of the Wayne State University Journal of Business Law.

  • Picture of Megan Hoberg
    Megan Hoberg

    was elected managing editor of the Wayne State University Journal of Business Law.

  • Picture of Nasri Sobh
    Nasri Sobh

    was elected managing editor of the Wayne State University Journal of Business Law.

  • Picture of Brett Garwood
    Brett Garwood

    was elected publication editor of the Wayne State University Journal of Business Law.

  • Picture of Amy Yan
    Amy Yan

    was elected executive editor of the Wayne State University Journal of Business Law.

  • Picture of Alexander Krasuski
    Alexander Krasuski

    received the Deans’ Award at the WSU Athletic Academic Recognition luncheon for having the highest cumulative GPA of all WSU student-athletes in Law School. Krasuski was a member of the Warrior cross country team last fall.

  • Picture of Matt Cassar,
    Matt Cassar,

    with teammates Hayley Johnson and Ahmad Sabbagh, placed among the top 16 teams in the nation at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition National Finals in Chicago.

  • Picture of Hayley Johnson,
    Hayley Johnson,

    with teammates Matt Cassar and Ahmad Sabbagh, placed among the top 16 teams in the nation at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition National Finals in Chicago. Johnson also won the award for the Fourth Best Brief in the country.

  • Picture of Ahmad Sabbagh,
    Ahmad Sabbagh,

    with teammates Matt Cassar and Hayley Johnson, placed among the top 16 teams in the nation at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition National Finals in Chicago.

  • Picture of Fadee Nakkash
    Fadee Nakkash

    and teammate Alexander Krasuski won the Jaffe Transactional Law Competition March 29. They represented the “SeaCatcher” client.

  • Picture of Alexander Krasuski
    Alexander Krasuski

    and teammate Fadee Nakkash won the Jaffe Transactional Law Competition March 29. They represented the “SeaCatcher” client.

  • Picture of Matt Cassar,
    Matt Cassar,

    with teammates Hayley Johnson and Ahmad Sabbagh, placed in the top four at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C. Cassar placed among the top ten oralists in the competition.

  • Picture of Hayley Johnson,
    Hayley Johnson,

    with teammates Matt Cassar and Ahmad Sabbagh, placed in the top four at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C.

  • Picture of Ahmad Sabbagh,
    Ahmad Sabbagh,

    with teammates Matt Cassar and Hayley Johnson, placed in the top four at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C.

  • Picture of Daniel Cooke
    Daniel Cooke

    placed among the top oralists at the ABA’s National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C.

  • Picture of Emma Trivax
    Emma Trivax

    took home the title of first place oralist in the preliminary rounds of the National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law March 8-9 in Columbus.

  • Picture of Kevin Thompson
    Kevin Thompson

    and teammate Ramzi Masri-Elyafaoui won the 2019 Winter Moot Court In-House Competition.

  • Picture of Ramzi Masri-Elyafaoui
    Ramzi Masri-Elyafaoui

    and teammate Kevin Thompson won the 2019 Winter Moot Court In-House Competition.

  • Picture of Layla Zarkesh
    Layla Zarkesh

    was part of Wayne Law’s team which finished as semi-finalists in the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest regional completion. The team earned the second best memorial award. Zarkesh received the fifth place speaker award.

  • Picture of Daina Robinson
    Daina Robinson

    was part of Wayne Law’s team which finished as semi-finalists in the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest regional completion. The team earned the second best memorial award.

  • Picture of Taylor Hilton
    Taylor Hilton

    was part of Wayne Law’s team which finished as semi-finalists in the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest regional completion. The team earned the second best memorial award.

  • Picture of Emad Hamadeh
    Emad Hamadeh

    was part of Wayne Law’s team which finished as semi-finalists in the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest regional completion. The team earned the second best memorial award.

  • Picture of Paul Matouka
    Paul Matouka

    was part of Wayne Law’s team which finished as semi-finalists in the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Midwest regional completion. The team earned the second best memorial award. Matouka received the first place speaker award.

  • Picture of Alex Krasuski
    Alex Krasuski

    was named to the GLIAC All-Academic Excellence team for having a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher. Krasuski is a member of the Wayne State University men’s cross country program and is a first-year law student. Read more.

  • Picture of Grace Frazee
    Grace Frazee

    received GLIAC All-Academic honors for the fourth consecutive year for obtaining a cumulative GPA between 3.0 and 3.49. Frazee is a member of the Wayne State University volleyball program and is a first-year law student. Read more.

  • Jonathan Cakmakci

    was appointed to serve as an ex-officio member of the Council for the Labor & Employment Section of the State Bar of Michigan.

  • Picture of Joseph Zannetti
    Joseph Zannetti

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Doubling up: Dual JD/MBA student touts the value of legal marketing.”

  • Picture of Taylor Hilton
    Taylor Hilton

    was featured in a report for the Flint-Genesee County Legal News, “Presidential: WSU student spearheads the Women’s Law Caucus.”

  • Picture of Phillip Keller
    Phillip Keller

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Advocate: Wayne Law student passionate about labor law, workers rights.”

  • Picture of Ahmad Sabbagh
    Ahmad Sabbagh

    and Ollie Ajami placed second in Wayne Law’s inaugural NFL Contract Negotiation Competition on Nov. 17.

  • Ollie Ajami

    and Ahmad Sabbagh placed second in Wayne Law’s inaugural NFL Contract Negotiation Competition on Nov. 17.

  • Picture of Austin Holtshouser
    Austin Holtshouser

    and teammate James Claborn won Wayne Law’s inaugural NFL Contract Negotiation Competition on Nov. 17.

  • Picture of James Claborn
    James Claborn

    and teammate Austin Holtshouser won Wayne Law’s inaugural NFL Contract Negotiation Competition on Nov. 17.

  • Picture of Asma Al-Khshali
    Asma Al-Khshali

    and teammate Jamila Garmo won the negotiations (seller's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Adomas Rauckis
    Adomas Rauckis

    and teammates Jeremy Bleier and Hayley Johnson won the drafting (seller's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Jamila Garmo
    Jamila Garmo

    and teammate Asma Al-Khshali won the negotiations (seller's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Jeremy Bleier

    and teammates Adomas Rauckis and Hayley Johnson won the drafting (seller's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Megan Hoberg
    Megan Hoberg

    and teammates Joseph Zannetti and Ryan Tactac won the drafting (buyer's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Hayley Johnson
    Hayley Johnson

    and teammates Jeremy Bleier and Adomas Rauckis won the drafting (seller's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Joseph Zannetti
    Joseph Zannetti

    and teammates Megan Hoberg and Ryan Tactac won the drafting (buyer's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Fadee Nakkash
    Fadee Nakkash

    and teammate Alexander Krasuski won the negotiations (buyer's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Ryan Tactac
    Ryan Tactac

    and teammates Joseph Zannetti and Megan Hoberg won the drafting (buyer's counsel) round of the 2018 Jaffe Transactional Law Competition on Nov. 9.

  • Picture of Rhonda Haidar
    Rhonda Haidar

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Wayne State Law student displays passion for debate.”

  • Picture of Elisabeth Moore
    Elisabeth Moore

    and teammate and Kaitlyn York placed second in the fall 2018 Mock Trial In-House Competition on Nov. 2.

  • Picture of Ashley Strawser
    Ashley Strawser

    and teammate Ryan Rosenberg won the fall 2018 Mock Trial In-House Competition on Nov. 2.

  • Picture of Ryan Rosenberg
    Ryan Rosenberg

    and teammate Ashley Strawser won the fall 2018 Mock Trial In-House Competition on Nov. 2.

  • Picture of Kaitlyn York
    Kaitlyn York

    and teammate and Elisabeth Moore placed second in the fall 2018 Mock Trial In-House Competition on Nov. 2.

  • Picture of Marisa Hamel
    Marisa Hamel

    was featured in a report for the Detroit Legal News, “Wayne Law student interned with House Oversight panel.”

Training the next generation of lawyers, advocates and leaders