Directory

Admissions and Student Affairs
Name Title Office Phone
Megan M. Canty Director of Academic Success and Bar Exam Preparation Suite 1255 (313) 577-9293
Joshua R. Davis Director of Admissions Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Kathy Fox Assistant Dean of Admissions Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Meera Patel Associate Director of Admissions Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Meverette Simmons Law Admissions Administrator Suite 1215 (313) 577-3937
Michelle D. Taylor Assistant Director, Scholarship Program Suite 1215 (313) 577-3996
Felicia M. Thomas Assistant Dean of Student Affairs and Director of Diversity Initiatives Suite 1255 (313) 577-8040
Candice Twymon Student Affairs Office Coordinator Suite 1255 (313) 577-3997
Advocates for Warriors
Name Title Office Phone
Advocates for Warriors Providing free legal support to veterans in Michigan Administered by 2-1-1 2-1-1
Business Office
Name Title Office Phone
Adeeb Mozip Director of Business Affairs Suite 3505 (313) 577-3976
Delexie Reynolds Administrative Assistant Suite 3305 (313) 577-2602
Marla Stone Specialist Suite 3305 (313) 577-2956
Katherine Vailliencourt Technician Suite 3305 (313) 577-3992
Career Services
Name Title Office Phone
Tishia Browning Director of Employer Development Suite 1265 (313) 577-8038
Diane H. Fears Director of Career Services and Student Voluntary Pro Bono Program Suite 1265 (313) 577-8039
Krystal M. Gardner Assistant Dean of Career Services Suite 1265 (313) 577-3967
Cynthia Hildreth Career Development Program Coordinator Suite 1265 (313) 577-3949
Clinical Education
Name Title Office Phone
Law Clinics main line Room 1226 (313) 577-4015
Lawrence C. Mann Interim Director of Clinical Education; Associate Director of Professional Skills Room 1228 (313) 577-5487
David R. Moss Associate (Clinical) Professor Room 2221 (313) 577-3970
Jeremy Orr Environmental Justice Coordinator Room 3387 (313) 577-1687
Rebecca Robichaud Adjunct Professor, Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic (313) 577-9934
Nicholas J. Schroeck Director of the Transnational Environmental Law Clinic; Assistant (Clinical) Professor Room 2213 (313) 577-3943
Rachel Settlage Assistant Professor of Law; Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn M. Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant (Clinical) Professor of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights
Name Title Office Phone
Derrielle Goodwin Interim Event Coordinator Keith Center lobby (313) 577-3620
Peter J. Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law Room 3225 (313) 577-0830
Eliza Qualls Perez-Ollin Project Director, Detroit Equity Action Lab Room 1248 (313) 577-1773
Dean's Office
Name Title Office Phone
Leilani Banks Building and Reservations Coordinator Suite 3315 (313) 577-6497
Susan E. Cancelosi Interim Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3973
Lance Gable Interim Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Robin Johnson Assistant to the Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3256
Tonisha Williams Secretary Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Development and Alumni Relations
Name Title Office Phone
Duc Abrahamson Alumni Relations Officer Room 3502 (313) 577-6199
Desirnai' Hicks Leadership Annual Giving Officer Room 3504 (313) 577-9763
Rob R. MacGregor Senior Director of Philanthropy Room 3333 (313) 577-4141
Carolyn Noble Major Gift Officer Room 3505 (313) 577-9238
Irena Politano Senior Major Gift Officer Room 3503 (313) 577-0749
Faculty
Name Title Office Phone
Sarah Abramowicz Associate Professor of Law Room 3234 (313) 577-3986
Robert M. Ackerman Professor of Law Room 3267 (313) 577-0269
Laura B. Bartell Professor of Law Room 3207 (313) 577-3540
Linda McKissack Beale Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Law Room 3379 (313) 577-3941
Erica Beecher-Monas Professor of Law Room 3339 (313) 577-3214
Jocelyn Benson Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law Room 3372 (313) 577-2731
Charles "Chip" Brower Professor of Law Room 3247 (313) 577-9698
Kingsley R. Browne Professor of Law Room 3229 (313) 577-0476
Stephen Calkins Professor of Law Room 3201 (313) 577-9312
Susan E. Cancelosi Interim Associate Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3973
Kirsten Matoy Carlson Associate Professor of Law and Adjunct Associate Professor of Political Science Room 3243 (313) 577-1201
Blanche B. Cook Assistant Professor of Law Room 3249 (313) 577-9963
Kathryn Day Legal Writing Instructor Room 3338 (313) 577-4048
Anthony M. Dillof Associate Professor of Law Room 3253 (313) 577-9450
Paul R. Dubinsky Associate Professor of Law Room 3107 (313) 577-3929
Gregory H. Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110
Lance Gable Interim Dean Suite 3315 (313) 577-3933
Noah D. Hall Associate Professor of Law Room 3261 (734) 646-1400
Peter J. Hammer Director of the Damon J. Keith Center for Civil Rights; Professor of Law Room 3225 (313) 577-0830
Peter J. Henning Professor of Law Room 3219 (313) 577-3906
Marilyn Kelly Distinguished Jurist in Residence Room 3223 (313) 577-3971
Kerry Kornblatt Legal Writing Instructor Room 3373 (313) 577-6553
Carl Levin Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law; Distinguished Legislator in Residence Room 3363 (313) 577-2731
Justin R. Long Associate Professor of Law Room 3263 (313) 355-4575
Christopher C. Lund Associate Professor of Law Room 3301 (313) 577-4046
Lawrence C. Mann Interim Director of Clinical Education; Associate Director of Professional Skills Room 1228 (313) 577-5487
John E. Mogk Professor of Law Room 3399 (313) 577-3955
Adele M. Morrison Associate Professor of Law Room 3101 (313) 577-1147
David R. Moss Associate (Clinical) Professor Room 2221 (313) 577-3970
Amy Neville Legal Writing Instructor Room 3385 (313) 577-8036
William Ortman Assistant Professor of Law Room 3259 (313) 577-3962
Julia Ya Qin Professor of Law Room 3211 (313) 577-3940
Brad R. Roth Professor of Law Room 3371 (Law), 2055 FAB (Political Science) (313) 993-6983
John A. Rothchild Associate Professor of Law Room 3235 (313) 577-3963
Alan S. Schenk Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3361 (313) 577-3946
Nicholas J. Schroeck Director of the Transnational Environmental Law Clinic; Assistant (Clinical) Professor Room 2213 (313) 577-3943
Robert A. Sedler Distinguished Professor of Law Room 3213 (313) 577-3968
Rachel Settlage Assistant Professor of Law; Director of the Asylum and Immigration Law Clinic Room 1227 (313) 577-1897
Kathryn M. Smolinski Director of the Legal Advocacy for People with Cancer Clinic; Assistant (Clinical) Professor of Law Room 2217 (313) 577-9911
Kristin C. Theut Director of Legal Research and Writing; Legal Writing Instructor Room 3369 (313) 577-8035
Jonathan T. Weinberg Professor of Law Room 3105 (313) 577-3942
Vincent A. Wellman Associate Professor of Law Room 3401 (313) 577-3969
Katherine E. White Professor of Law Room 3205 (313) 577-1054
Steven L. Winter Walter S. Gibbs Professor of Constitutional Law Room 3329 (313) 577-1053
Eric A. Zacks Associate Professor of Law Room 3269 (313) 577-0508
Faculty Support Staff
Name Title Office Phone
Rhonda Agnew Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-3437
Judy Bradley Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-4822
Jacqueline Cranford Office Services Clerk Room 3200 (313) 577-3938
Olive A. Hyman Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-0088
Financial Aid
Name Title Office Phone
Daisy Cordero Financial Aid Administrator Suite 1215 (313) 577-5142
Michelle Luck Associate Director, Retention & Outreach WSU Welcome Center (313) 577-8664
Graduate Studies
Name Title Office Phone
Rhonda Agnew Secretary Room 3200 (313) 577-3437
Linda McKissack Beale Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Law Room 3379 (313) 577-3941
Human Resources
Name Title Office Phone
Margaret Scanio Human Resources Consultant, Region A Suite 3305 (313) 577-8539
Information Technology
Name Title Office Phone
Law IT Helpdesk Suite 3320 (313) 577-3960
Misbah ul Islam Associate Director of Information Technology Suite 3320 (313) 577-3950
Roger L. Simmons Jr. Applications Specialist Suite 3320 (313) 577-0807
Law Library
Name Title Office Phone
Circulation Desk Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6181
Beth E. Applebaum Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-0249
Jan Bissett Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6173
Mary Bonk Supervisor Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6177
Michelle M. LaLonde Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-9381
Leronia Ross-Green Library Assistant Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6429
Michael Samson Public Services Librarian Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6184
Virginia Thomas Director of the Arthur Neef Law Library Arthur Neef Law Library (313) 577-6166
Levin Center at Wayne Law
Name Title Office Phone
Elise J. Bean Washington Co-Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law (313) 577-2731
Jocelyn Benson Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law Room 3372 (313) 577-2731
Sandy Colvin Interim Program Manager, Levin Center at Wayne Law
Linda Gustitus Washington Co-Director, Levin Center at Wayne Law (313) 577-2731
Carl Levin Chair, Levin Center at Wayne Law; Distinguished Legislator in Residence Room 3363 (313) 577-2731
Marketing and Communications
Name Title Office Phone
Kristen Kirkpatrick Communications Assistant Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Paula Neuman Communications Assistant Room 3336 (313) 577-4834
Kaylee Place Director of Marketing and Communications Room 3330 (313) 577-2731
Program for Entrepreneurship and Business Law
Name Title Office Phone
Jeffrey S. Aronoff Director of the Program for Entrepreneurship and Business Law Room 3374 (313) 496-7678
Program for International Legal Studies
Name Title Office Phone
Gregory H. Fox Director of the Program for International Legal Studies; Professor of Law Room 3377 (313) 577-0110
Records and Registration Office
Name Title Office Phone
Rebecca Hollancid Registrar Suite 1223 (313) 577-8023
Stephania Love Student Records Clerk Suite 1223 (313) 577-3979

Training the next generation of lawyers, advocates and leaders

We will create and advance knowledge, prepare a diverse student body to thrive, and positively impact local and global communities.