Wayne State University

News and Announcements

Return to News Listing Bookmark and Share

Wayne Law presents top scholar awards to 2013-14 first-year students

August 28, 2014

DETROIT – Wayne State University Law School recently presented its top scholar awards for 2013-14 academic coursework by first-year students.

Awarded students earned the highest grades in their class sections. They are:

  • Bankruptcy – Selena Stanski of Dearborn
  • Constitutional Law I, Section I – Samuel Simkins of Dearborn
  • Constitutional Law I, Section II – John Lewsley of Auburn Hills
  • Constitutional Law, Evening Section – Anthony Akins of Warren
  • Property Law, Day Section – Michelle Kolkmeyer of Bloomfield Hills
  • Property Law, Evening Section – Zachary DeLoy of Plymouth
  • Torts, Sections I and II – Haley Jonna of Keego Harbor and John Lewsley of Auburn Hills
  • Torts, Evening Section – Olivia Vizachero of Allen Park
  • Civil Procedure A, Section I – James Buster of Rochester Hills
  • Civil Procedure A, Section II – Samuel Kokoszka of Plymouth
  • Civil Procedure A, Evening Section – James Townsend of Royal Oak
  • Civil Procedure B, Section I – Alexis Shull of Wolverine Lake
  • Civil Procedure B, Section II – Samuel Kokoszka of Plymouth
  • Civil Procedure B, Evening Section – Emily Sullivan of Cass City
  • Contracts A, Sections I – James Buster of Rochester Hills, Kristin Sage of Ypsilanti and Samuel Simkins of Dearborn
  • Contracts A, Section II – Samuel Kokoszka of Plymouth
  • Contracts A, Evening Section – James Townsend of Royal Oak
  • Contracts B, Section I – Samuel Simkins of Dearborn
  • Contracts B, Sections II – Dylan Beadle of Washington, John Lewsley of Auburn Hills and Rebecca Loyer
  • Contracts B, Evening Section – Emily Sullivan of Cass City
  • Criminal Law, Section I – Samuel Simkins of Dearborn
  • Criminal Law, Section II – Haley Jonna of Keego Harbor
  • Criminal Law, Evening Section – Olivia Vizachero of Allen Park
  • Legal Research and Writing the Best Brief Awards – Dominic Bonell of Dearborn, Brandon Debus of Washington Township, Gerard Guinane of Waterford, Ryan Richter of Belleville and Emily Sullivan of Cass City

Advocating for justice, serving the community, revitalizing Detroit and Michigan