Wayne State University

Aim Higher

News and Announcements

More than 25 percent of DBusiness Top Lawyers are Wayne Law alumni

March 28, 2013

Detroit business journal DBusiness recently named its Top Lawyers for 2013, and more than 25 percent —265 out of 963 honorees — are alumni of Wayne State University Law School.

Honorees were chosen based on nominations from more than 21,000 attorneys in Oakland, Macomb, Wayne, Washtenaw and Livingston counties. Special weight was given to lawyers chosen by attorneys working at firms other than their own, and favor was given to prior honorees, as well, according to DBusiness, which also named Wayne Law as the top law school attended in Michigan.
The alumni chosen as Top Lawyers for 2013 in their fields of expertise by DBusiness are:
Phillip Adkinson, municipal law
Barry Adler, workers compensation law
James Allen, real estate law
Tracy Lee Allen, alternative dispute resolution
Joseph Aoun, health care law
Joel Applebaum, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights, civil rights law
Thomas Appleman, banking and financial service law, business law
Brad Arbuckle, corporate law, business law, mergers and acquisitions law
Theresa Asoklis, legal malpractice law, professional malpractice law
Marc Bakst, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Leslie Banas, real estate law
Jason Bank, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Andrew Baran, employee benefits law, labor and employment law
David Bargamian, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Deborah Baughman, employee benefits law
Michael Baum, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Marc Beginin, entertainment and sports, non-white-collar criminal defense
Brian Benner, personal injury
Larry Bennett, business litigation, family law, First Amendment law
Rick Berg, business litigation, commercial litigation
Jay Berger, construction law
Robert Berlow, real estate law
Barry Bess, tax law
Jeremy Bisdorf, intellectual property law
James Bodary, medical malpractice law
Jonathan Borenstein, construction law
James Boutrous II, labor and employment law
Gene Bowen, business law, commercial law
Barbara Bowman, public finance law
Kurt Brauer, environmental law
Darcie Brault, labor and employment law
David Braun, securities law
Henry Brennan III, mergers and acquisitions law
Dennis Brescoll, personal injury
Daniel Bretz, civil rights law, labor and employment law
Lawrence Buckfire, automobile accidents, personal injury
Laurence Burgess, non-white-collar criminal defense
Richard Burstein, real estate law
Linda Burwell, labor and employment law
Judy Calton, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Donald Campbell, legal malpractice law
Thomas Cardelli, product liability
Cheryl Carpenter, non-white-collar criminal defense
Robert Carson, family law, land use and zoning law, real estate law
Eric Carver, trusts and estates
Matthew Casey, banking and financial service law
Lawrence Charfoos, business litigation, personal injury
Barnett Colvin, entertainment and sports, tax law
Roger Cook, tax law
Louis Corey, personal injury
Margaret Coughlin, environmental law
Thomas Coughlin, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
James Crowley, public finance law
Brandon Dalziel, health care law
Samuel Damren, business law, corporate law
Gregory DeMars, banking and financial service law, real estate law
Bernadette Dennehy, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
Joseph DeVito, banking and financial service law, commercial law, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
Albert Dib, medical malpractice law
Fredrick Dindoffer, environmental law
Eric Dobrusin, intellectual property law
Marguerite Donahue, securities law
Eugene Driker, business litigation
Julie Druzinski, insurance law, persona l injury
Michael Druzinski, intellectual property law
Lawrence Dudek, business litigation, construction law, construction litigation
David DuMouchel, professional malpractice law, white-collar criminal law
Stephen Dunn, non-white-collar criminal defense
Brian Einhorn, professional malpractice law
Steven Enwright, business law, entertainment and sports law
Earle Erman, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Gene Esshaki, alternative dispute resolution
Cameron Evans, labor and employment law
Barry Fagan, civil rights law, labor and employment law
Joseph Fazio, real estate law
Daniel Findling, family law
Joseph Fischer, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Michael Fishman, business law, intellectual property law
Steven Fishman, non-white-collar criminal defense, white-collar criminal defense
Eric Flessland, construction law, construction litigation
James Fontichiaro, real estate law
Marcy Ford, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Thomas Forster II, real estate law
Christopher Francis, intellectual property law
David Freedman, civil rights law
Leila Freijy, immigration law
Michael Friedman, employee benefits law
Gilbert Frimet, health care law
Jeffrey Gallant, construction litigation
Joseph Galvin, land use and zoning law
Lynn Gandhi, tax law
Barry Gates, medical malpractice law
Julius Giarmarco, trusts and estates
Gerald Gleeson II, DUI-DWI defense, non-white-collar criminal defense, white-collar criminal defense
Dennis Goebel, product liability
Kalman Goren, employee benefits law
Cameron Goulding, family law
Deborah Grace, employee benefits law
Mark Granzotto, appellate law
Alan Greene, construction law, land use and zoning law, real estate law
George Gregory, trusts and estates
Steven Grob, corporate governance and compliance law, tax law
James Gross, appellate law
Stephen Gross, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Andrew Grove, intellectual property law
Harold Gurewitz, white-collar criminal defense
Lawrence Gursten, automobile accidents, personal injury
Farris Haddad, DUI-DWI defense, non-white-collar criminal defense, white-collar criminal defense
Bruce Haffey, banking and financial service law, commercial law mergers
John Halan, intellectual property law
William Hampton, real estate law
Gregory Hanley, legal malpractice law
Elizabeth Hardy, labor and employment law
Miles Hart, securities law
Mark Hauser, tax law
David Hayes, commercial litigation, construction law
Paul Hines, health care law, medical malpractice law
David Hipp, real estate law
Steven Howell, banking and financial service law, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
John Hubbard, securities law
Robert Hudson, business law, international trade and finance law, mergers and acquisitions law
Craig Hupp, alternative dispute resolution, environmental law
Paul Huth, banking and financial service law, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Michael Indenbaum, tax law
Robert Iwrey, corporate governance and compliance law
Elizabeth Jacobs, appellate law
Lawrence Jordan, entertainment and sports, intellectual property law
David Joswick, corporate law, securities law
Alan Kanter, alternative dispute resolution
Patrick Karbowski, land use and zoning law, real estate law
Richard Kaufman, alternative dispute resolution
Joumana Kayrouz, automobile accidents
Peter Kellett, product liability
Daniel Kelly, government relations law, municipal law
George Kemsley, legal malpractice law
Michael Khoury, information technology law, intellectual property law
Thomas Kienbaum, labor and employment law
Patrick King, insurance law
William Kiriazis, professional malpractice law
Kenneth Konop, family law, nonprofit and charities law, trusts and estates
Kay Standridge Kress, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Robert Labe, trusts and estates
Barry LaKritz, personal injury
Stephen LaPlante, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Eric Lark, mergers and acquisition law
Dennis Levasseur, business litigation, municipal law, securities law
Thomas Lewand, corporate law, public finance law
Gerald Lievois, mergers and acquisitions law
Arthur Liss, personal injury
Dov Lustig, DUI-DWI defense
Anna Maiuri, environmental law
Daniel Makarski, alternative dispute resolution
Sanford Mall, trusts and estates
Lawrence Mann, product liability
Kenneth Marcus, health care law
Eli Maroko, immigration law
William Maze, DUI-DWI defense
Michael McHugh, banking and financial service law
Paul McKenney, tax law
Lawrence McLaughlin, construction law, real estate law
Samuel Meklir, medical malpractice law
George Mercer, construction law, real estate law
Richard Miettinen, business law, corporate governance and compliance law, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
E. Powell Miller, business litigation, commercial litigation
Daniel Minkus, business law, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
Aleksandra Miziolek, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
John Monnich, business law
Robert Morgan, white-collar criminal defense
David Moss, automobile accidents, personal injury
Jeffrey Moss, nonprofit and charities law, trusts and estates
Lisa Marie Muhleck, intellectual property law
Lawrence Murphy, business litigation
Albert Nelson Jr., workers compensation law
Mary Nelson, corporate law
Eric Nemeth, tax law
Patricia Nemeth, labor and employment law
Kenneth Neuman, business litigation, commercial litigation
Robert Nix II, construction law, real estate law
Walter Noeske, workers compensation law
David Nykanen, real estate law
Stephen Ott, automobile accidents, personal injury
Michael Palizzi, business litigation
Anthea Papista, family law
Linda Paullin-Hebden, securities law
Mark Peters, business law, mergers and acquisitions law
Walter Piszczatowski, white-collar criminal defense
Michael Pitt, civil rights law, First Amendment law, labor and employment law
Thomas Radom, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Robert Raitt, automobile accidents
Richard Rassel, alternative dispute resolution, commercial litigation, First Amendment law, government relations law
Brad Rayle, alternative dispute resolution, labor and employment law
Gary Reeves, construction law, construction litigation
Martin Reisig, alternative dispute resolution
Nathan Resnick, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights, construction litigation
Steven Ribiat, commercial litigation, professional malpractice law
Joseph Richotte, appellate law
Michael Robbins, family law
Julie Robertson, health care law, insurance law
Neil Rockind, DUI-DWI defense, non-white-collar criminal defense, white-collar criminal defense
Andrew Rogers, automobile accidents
David Rogers, health care law
Daniel Romano, civil rights law
Carol Rosati, land use and zoning law, municipal law
William Rosin, corporate law
Linda Ross, health care law, information technology law
Mary Massaron Ross, appellate law
Mark Rubenfire, real estate law
Jennifer Sabourin, labor and employment law
Kenneth Sachs, employee benefits law
William Sankbeil, alternative dispute resolution, antitrust law, commercial litigation
William Sargent, labor and employment law
Anthony Saulino Jr., real estate law
Daniel Saylor, appellate law
Stephen Schafer, public finance law
Dawn Schluter, family law, trusts and estates
Thomas Schultz, land use and zoning law, municipal law
Leon Schurgin, real estate law
Robert Schwartz, health care law, public finance law
Kent Shafer, securities law
Brian Shannon, appellate law
Richard Shaw, appellate law
Colleen Shevnock, banking and financial service law
Lawrence Shulman, banking and financial service law, DUI-DWI defense, white-collar criminal defense
Robert Sickels, medical malpractice law
Elizabeth Silverman, family law
James Simpson, banking and financial service law
Noreen Slank, appellate law
James Spagnuolo Jr., personal injury
Thomas Spillane Jr., mergers and acquisitions law
Samuel Stahl, business law, mergers and acquisitions law
Patricia Stamler, civil rights law, health care law
Mark Stuenkel, intellectual property law
Peter Sugar, business law, corporate law, securities law
Judith Susskind, medical malpractice law
Susan Sutton, trusts and estates
Joanne Geha Swanson, appellate law
Theodore Sylwestrzak, banking and financial services law, civil rights law
Holli Targan, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Adam Taub, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
James Thomas, non-white-collar criminal defense, white-collar criminal defense
David Thoms, nonprofit and charities law, trusts and estates
Paul Thursam, commercial law, corporate law
Gerald Thurswell, medical malpractice law
Sheryl Toby, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Andrey Tomkiw, business law, labor and employment law
John Trentacosta, civil rights law, commercial law, commercial litigation
Stephen Tupper, franchise law, information technology law
Andrew Wachler, health care law
Barry Waldman, personal injury
Peter Webster, eminent domain and condemnation law, land use and zoning law
Jay Welford, bankruptcy and creditor-debtor rights
Robert Weller, franchise law
Paul Whiting, automobile accidents
Thomas Wilczak, environmental law
Nicole Willinski, insurance law
John Willems, entertainment and sports
Mark Wilson, health care law
Sheldon Winkelman, land use and zoning law
I.W. Winsten, alternative dispute resolution, business litigation, civil rights law
Rachel Wisley, family law
Timothy Wittebort, banking and financial services law, business law, corporate law
Michael Witzke, trusts and estates
Wendy Zabriskie, banking and financial service law, real estate law
Mark Zausmer, personal injury
Susan Zitterman, appellate law